Thursday, April 30, 2009

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

Push Ball Animation

These are 2 shots from an assignment we had to do. We had to convey that the ball was quite heavy by using the characters efforts in pushing it. My teacher thought it might be better if i changed his arms to a more "push with his elbows" kinda thing, hence the 2nd animation.

Push Ball Animation 1 from Jonathan Mafi on Vimeo.

Push Ball Animation3 from Jonathan Mafi on Vimeo.

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Im done!!! yay freeeee. =D

So here is the final 360 turnaround. Its spinning a bit too fast but...its done! =D

Modelling Summative

Here's a couple of pics of the dude ive been modelling for my modelling assignment in Zbrush. Just did a quick test comp, im gonna leave it like it is now and render the full 360 turnaround.
Yeah!!! almost there!!!!

Monday, April 6, 2009

Moddelling Assignment

Hey so in the middle of our modelling assignment. Using Zbrush.
Just been working on my characters hand. Putting in big details and then slowly will be getting to smaller and smaller details. Putting in muscle tone and stuff like that. A little boring i find =pClick on the pics for a bigger sized image =) and see the crazy interface that is zbrush!! honestly its such a mission navigating and using zbrush!!